Privacy & Cookie Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://trustedcoffeereviews.co.uk

Personal data collection

Our website and all of the information contained within it is stored on a server. We collect your IP address in server log files as you navigate around our site. We do this as it helps us to identify the cause of any issues. For example, we may wish to identify a certain sequence of events that cause our website to function in a way in which we did not expect, or to block malicious users that are attempting to adversely affect the experience of our visitors.

Comments

When comments are left on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string.

Contact forms

We use a plugin to supply our contact form. The plugin does not store the message or your personal information on this website, however it does send the information provided to us in an email, including any personal information you choose to include. This will include the email address you supply us with in order to respond.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your device to help us provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information and provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

If you choose to leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website. This is for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

You can learn more about cookies at the following third-party websites:

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. You can choose to disable cookies on any website that you wish.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to provide our website’s statistical analysis. We configure Google Analytics to record your visit with anonymised IP addresses, which allows us to monitor website usage without collecting unnecessary personal information. Analytics reporting is used in aggregate terms, meaning that we study trends across all users, not individual, identifiable users.

Who we share your data with

Your personal data that may be collected on this website is never shared with any third party.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a queue for moderation.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive a file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Contact information

You can contact us at any time via our contact form. We will respond at the earliest opportunity.

 

Additional information

How we protect your data

We collect small amounts of personal information from our visitors, as described. We use industry standard software in order to provide our service, and all additional software added via plugins to our platform (WordPress) serves a specific purpose in order to improve and enhance our website and service to you. We regularly check for software updates to reduce the risk of vulnerabilities due to out dated software.

We use a professional hosting company rather than operate our website servers from our own premises. That means that the computers sending you our website are in a professionally maintained data centre, which is physically secure.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If there was a data breach, it will be recorded in our data breach register. If it is deemed to be serious, for example sensitive information may have been compromised, it will be reported to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

What third parties we receive data from

No personal information is received from third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

No automated decision making or profiling is undertaken